?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Life, work - IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Life, work
I'm tired. It's been 1 week since I signed papers for employment for the IT/Lackey job at Georgetown Univ.'s Radiology Department. It's an hour by metrobus, getting up around 7:20 to shower, change, pack, catching the T2 River Road bus around 7:49 or 8:13, getting to Friendship Heighs around 8:35 or 8:50 and then transferring onto one of the 30's that travel Wisconsin Ave, getting into work around 9 or 9:15.

Then I sit at my desk and do assorted things, from reading about IHE and SharePoint to poking around on M$ Office 2007 (On Vista. Vista shiny. More on this later.) and M$ SharePoint 2007. I've also gotten a chance to make use of my crappy SQL/HTML Injecting testing skills to trigger errors in a survey a coworker's writing up. Lunch is usually done at my desk as well, which means I'm practically sitting there for about 8 hours. Am trying to avoid this with periodic visits to the water cooler and occasionally, the bathroom.

I'm pretty certain this isn't what I want to do in my future though. I mean, sitting and learning is good, but it's a bit on the passive side. I'd rather get challenges, coding stuff and whatnot, I think. If I can get into the mood, coding for several (4-7) hours is perfectly fine with me, provided it's an interesting problem or project. I suppose I'd be just as happy creating or inventing stuff, so.. working in a lab? ::shrugs:: Whatever.

But yeah. I don't really look forward to work, which is kinda sad. But I need the money, and I need to be around people. So that is good. Too bad there aren't any cute girls my age there. Heh. =.=;;

Another hour or hour and a half (T2 comes every 20-30 minutes, so if I miss one, my travel time increases by quite a bit :\ ) before I reach home, eat dinner alone (family's usually eaten by the time I get back: 1800-1900), and sit down to play with perl and RSS/Atom feeds. Occasionally, there's a bit of Kingdom Hearts or random anime thrown in around 11, if I can't get into the code, but otherwise... bed around midnight or one, and then... another day gone, and a similar day to follow.

--

In random other news, I've picked up Doukutsu, a 5-year old (?) freeware sidescrolling game that somehow picked up a decent fanbase. Enough to get it ported to Mac (and Linux, I believe) and translated from Japanese to English. Just google it, you can't miss it. Heck, it's even getting released to PSP and someone's porting it over to Nintendo DS or Advance (forget which).

It reminds me of Megaman, but with a better storyline and more exploring. I only wish there were more save points... especially at the end. I'll have to do another playthrough too, to get to the hard ending. Ugh, not really looking forward to doing some of those tricky jumps without the machine-gun flying bit...

Tags: , , ,
Current Mood: lethargic lethargic

1 happy kitten | Leave catnip
Comments
From: acc2 Date: June 8th, 2007 12:57 am (UTC) (Link)
sounds kind of lonely. :( but i know how it is... that was my first summer sorta. have a good one though.
1 happy kitten | Leave catnip