?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Leopard - IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Leopard
Ok, Leopard is shiny.

So far, that appears to be all. I suspect Spaces and Time Machine might be useful later, but... eh. Here be list:
(+) Shiny.
(-) Let me delete my goddamn Documents folder. You're not using it. Trust me. I had to use root to do that. Grrrr, I like it better when my computer does what I want it to do.
(-) Yes, I know I downloaded that disk image. Yes, I intend to run the program. Don't bug me about it. YOU'RE NOT SUPPOSED TO BE LIKE VISTA.
(-) Yeah, ok, don't have control over the default folders in my home directory. Not happy about that. I mean, I could drag and drop stuff into them. Argh, yeah. It's nice to protect stupid users from themselves, but I really don't see a reason why those folders have to be locked down like this. Am I missing something somewhere?*
(++) OMG, they got variable grid spacing back in the Finder! Oh, how I've missed you~
(-) Damnit, the nice eyecandy popup listing for folders in the dock is one-level down only. Uhm, to rephrase that, I can't explore folders inside that folder. Which is slightly annoying. And it takes up much more desktop space.
(-) Safari's RSS reader doesn't highlight in orange anymore... why, Apple, why? Now it's harder to skim, 'cause the highlighted-blue-entry-background blends in with stuff...
(-) Finder: If I hide all of the "Search for" options for the Sidebar, hide the stupid "Search for" dropdown menu. Don't take up my personal space.

*Ah, so that's the bit - there's a "+" at the end of the usual "drwxr-xr-x". I wonder how I can toggle that on or off... Any attempt to modify/delete one of these files or folders nets you a "xyz" can't be modified or deleted because it is required by Mac OS X error.

[edit 2] Hrum, appears to be some sort of unix ACL (Access control list) thing.

Ah, yes, a "ls -le" shows the ACLs. There we go. Using "chmod -N *" in your home folder will trash the ACLs for all the folders and files in your home folder. Note: I bear no responsibility for any broken systems.

Tags:

5 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
From: (Anonymous) Date: November 5th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
hehe... careful with chmod and chown... those guys along with ram can hose your systems... oh yeah and rm -rf / that last one's a baddy, but things will be sorta okay as long as you're not root/sudoed

Also, make friends with spaces. I use 3x3 grid, numbered like a phone, 5(center): xcode, terminal, and any other coding related stuff. 4: mail 6: ichat 8: scheduling (ical, meetingmaker) 1: remote desktop 2: firefox 3,7,9: unused

I've also enabled, but not yet used time machine. Also I ran into the do-not modify on your home directory folders, I wanted to move my downloads folder to a different drive and ln -s in the location. Which I promptly did via terminal with: "rm -rf Downloads; ln -s /Volumes/DriveTwo/Downloads Downloads" and it was happy. It's just protecting the finder apparently.
fbartho From: fbartho Date: November 5th, 2007 10:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
wtf, I got logged out for the first time in I don't know how long. ^ was me.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: November 5th, 2007 11:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh, yes, well aware of the powers of chmod/chown and the oh-so-mighty rm -rf / :D

hum, interesting - I tried the rm -rf Downloads in the terminal, and it threw an error at me:
"rm: Sites: Permission denied", even though I own Sites.

Spaces...I dunno. I've set up two spaces right now, one for coding/work, and the other for AIM/itunes/mail...
fbartho From: fbartho Date: November 6th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC) (Link)
I accidentally rm -rf . / (note the space) on my dev box, about 2 weeks before I moved to tiger... I ctrl-ced it as it was posting "permission denied" at high speed, but apparently it wasn't denied permission on everything and so it behaved weirdly. Address Book.app and a couple other .apps went missing though my data was still present. It still works so I'm keeping the shrunk partition around for if I need to run in tiger mode for testing, but I'm personally fully moved to tiger.

As for the permission denied, I don't think I used sudo, but I might have... in any case ls -al is my friend, -a gives you all those pesky hidden files, and tells you if there is anything laying around that you might not have permission to modify as current user. In any case... it now lives happily with a cross volume downloads folder, and the Dock link to it performs beautifully for showing me the most recent downloaded files.
fbartho From: fbartho Date: November 7th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
by tiger in the above, I mean leopard. (moved *from* tiger not *to* tiger)
5 happy kittens | Leave catnip