?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Oh, yeah, I have a suit now. - IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Oh, yeah, I have a suit now.
And I actually look good/decent in it. As in, I don't feel awkward wearing it, nor do I think I look awkward. Hurrah! =^^= ::rather pleased::

For my future reference, my current sizes are:
Shoes: 9.5 male, from Bostonian (yay endless.com!)

Pants: 34x29. Although I think my waist size is more of a 30-32 range, depending on brand. (34 happens to fit in this case, since there's the belt and the shirt that needs to get tucked in and such). Brand is Stafford. Probably one of their easy-fit sort of pants. Also it's relatively waterproof, which is amusing (it was a bit wrinkled, so I sprayed a bit of water on it, but that had no effect whatsoever).

Shirt: 15, 32-33. Stafford again. "Wrinkle Free, Super shirt." Good stuff. Really doesn't wrinkle that much.

Suit: 38R (38 regular?). Again, also from Stafford. "Super Suit."

Also, this is rather useful:
http://www.overstock.com/sizing.html
Overstock's sizing chart.

Tags: , ,
Current Music: World Revolution - Chrono Trigger - LQ, Chrono Trigger OSV

4 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
porsupah From: porsupah Date: April 3rd, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmmmmmm.

So, how do you know your suit size, and are there photos? =:D

ibneko From: ibneko Date: April 3rd, 2008 08:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
"How did I know"? I didn't know. Was going to get someone to measure me and offer advice, but the store lacked customer support persons. So I ended up looking around, and just picking one that looked like it would fit...

"How does one know one's suit size"? I don't know that either, I'm afraid. Those numbers don't appear to reveal too much. XP

And photos... nope. Would you like photos?

Edited at 2008-04-03 08:55 pm (UTC)
blackenedevn From: blackenedevn Date: April 4th, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd like to take photos~

Once one shop enough (and not just window shopping), one will know one's size. For your case, we'll just have to work on it more from now on~^^
ibneko From: ibneko Date: April 4th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh. Ok, perhaps we can arrange something. Although methinks you should be taken pictures of too, to make it fair. =^^=

Yay, shopping~
4 happy kittens | Leave catnip