?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince - IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Man, the Harry Potter movie made me wish I was back at school.

Also, Harry, what's wrong with you? Everyone's standing respectfully away from Dumbledore and you rush in and GROPE HIS CHEST?

(Yes, it was supposed to be touching and... meh, I just found it kinda odd.)

Overall, it was good. I don't recall the book anymore, but it seemed like everything that needed to be there was there. Or at least I wasn't particularly bothered by anything. I think I actually have a used hard copy I picked up somewhere, so I'll probably read it again. Or maybe re-read the whole series? Meh.

Kinda wanna to re-read some of the better fanfiction too...

Tags: ,

6 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
evrdream33 From: evrdream33 Date: July 20th, 2009 05:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Ack. I've had fanfiction urgings since I saw the movie too. XD
kiati From: kiati Date: July 22nd, 2009 04:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Everyone's standing respectfully away from Dumbledore and you rush in and GROPE HIS CHEST?


Coming from someone who hasn't read the books (past the fourth, anyway), that sounds so wrong...

And with the mention of fanfiction...man, my mind went straight into the gutter. ;P
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 22nd, 2009 06:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Heheh. Book 4: Harry Potter and his case of Necrophilia. :D

Mmm, actually, some of the best fanfiction I've read hasn't been too far in the gutter at all. I'd say some of it's even better than JK Rowling. Might I recommend a few? Such as Jeconias' This Means War, Happily Ever After (fluffy), and Hope.
kiati From: kiati Date: July 22nd, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
D: Was that the unofficial subtitle? (Maybe I'll just stay clear of it then...)

Yeah, there are some really talented authors out there (one in particular I'm thinking of may actually be a published author who simply likes to write fanfiction...) who know how to write a strong plot-driven fanfic. I love it when I come across those.

Such as Jeconias' This Means War, Happily Ever After (fluffy), and Hope.

Do any of those recs contain content/spoilers from books 5 or onward?
Should I just catch up on the series?
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 23rd, 2009 01:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Heh, nah. I made that up.

I don't remember if those contained content/spoilers... :\ They _were_ written a few years ago, though, so... they definitely don't spoil the last book.





Harry Potter DIES!
blackenedevn From: blackenedevn Date: September 23rd, 2009 03:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Harry's been wanting to do that for 6 whole years. Can't blame him.
6 happy kittens | Leave catnip