?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Oh...? OH!
I _Do_ have Saiyuki... episodes 1-21, 23... Never clicked that Gensou Maden Saiyuki = the Saiyuki certain people have been ranting about.

Hum. Quality's kinda sucky, and file sizes are rather larger than they should be for that quality. Feh. Now the question is if I want to go through the bother to find the nicer HQ versions or if I want to just forget about it.

::watches the first episode...:: Quality sucks, although it looks rather interesting. Squeaky dragon annoys me.

"Shut the hell up and get walking!" *stomp stomp*

Meh, I'm going to stop watching now to make sure I don't get hooked on it too badly. Ne, ne, Xella, know where I could get all/the rest of it? ::doesn't want to start watching if he only has half of it::

Current Mood: feh

5 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
xella From: xella Date: March 7th, 2004 06:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Check http://www.spectreanime.com/ coz' I know they've got up to 45 subtitled (of 50), and I'm pretty sure it's availiable on their IRC server, but not their website (since it's coming out commercially they're not going to do batch torrent files, which is suck, but what'cha gonna do?)

For Reload, check them too ^^ They have all of what they've got subtitled as torrents, which is only half (actually less, but eh) of what's come out, but the series hasn't been out for THAT long, so... yeah.

The first couple episodes suck as far as animation quality goes, but it gets better. Then it gets worse again. Then it just does this weird rollercoaster involving multiple loops and corkscrews oO;;
ibneko From: ibneko Date: March 7th, 2004 04:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
::nods:: I know they have some of it... Was hoping you (or someone else) might have found someone who had subbed all of it. The last release date listed on the site was sometime in Sept 2003. o.O Wait, up to 45..? Their site only says up to 41...

Mmm, nah, I was talking more about video (and subtitle) quality (subtitles were randomly yellow, then white, then combined yellow and white... and there's spelling errors once every minute or so), than animation quality... Although that dead-youkai-go-shatter effect does promise to get boring after a while.
balor From: balor Date: March 7th, 2004 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
The last 5 or so eps were released as Honk Kong DVD rips. I may have those. Checking, I have ep 48, which means that the rest are out there as well.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: March 8th, 2004 03:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmm, ok. Just have to find them, then.
balor From: balor Date: March 8th, 2004 08:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I got them off WinMx if I remember correctly. I doubt that will help your particular situation alas.
5 happy kittens | Leave catnip