?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Report Card~
Hah. Take that, senioritis!

I got a higher GPA fourth quarter than third quarter. Hehehehe.

Score, first A in history in four years! MWAHAHAHA! thank you, Mr. Hines

Mmm, first B in computer science for a long time... =o.O= Yeah, I was slacking. Lots. Oh well. ::shrugs::

Mmmm, A in math, nice... not expected, but nice anyways.

---

Oh, and for those who are trying to access IBCorner, it'll be back online soon. I'm backing up some stuff to an alternate hard drive, using another version of MacOS X 10.3, cause my working version doesn't read NTFS drives. Even through it's supposed to. I ought to do a reinstall or something. ::shrugs::

---

Need to decide between laptop vs. desktop for UIUC. Laptop means more portability, can move around and easily access stuff. Desktop means more storage space, more processing power, less possibility of being stolen.
10 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
shanrina From: shanrina Date: June 26th, 2004 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)

Congrats!

Go you! A's are always nice, as is beating senioritis, which I'm sure I utterly failed to do. Were report cards supposed to come already? My mom works at Lee and she said they weren't supposed to come out until July or something.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: June 27th, 2004 10:53 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Congrats!

Dunno... I don't think my sister's report card arrived yet, so maybe middle school report cards get mailed out later?
contrasedative From: contrasedative Date: June 26th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Good job!

Oh, math... is MV going to kill me?
ibneko From: ibneko Date: June 27th, 2004 10:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Mmmmm, possibly? Nah... Well, in any case, it isn't impossible. No one failed out of that class... Besides, Mr. Davis is nice... and you can always get other people to explain it to you if need be.
marbenais From: marbenais Date: June 26th, 2004 10:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
ohshitshitshit report cards came?

Laptop!
ibneko From: ibneko Date: June 27th, 2004 02:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah...
andr00 From: andr00 Date: June 27th, 2004 02:35 am (UTC) (Link)
Desktop means more storage space, more processing power, less possibility of being stolen.
Also, better ergonomics. Last year, my old roommate started grad school at MIT, and has been using a laptop exclusively ever since. After years and years of programming all nighters with no problems, he's suddenly developed severe hand and wrist problems. Consulting with medical professionals seemed to indicate the crappy screen and keyboard positioning of the laptop. So if you're going that way, remember to get a Griffin iCurve and external keyboard or a comparable combo (telephone books work, if you're on a budget).
ibneko From: ibneko Date: June 27th, 2004 11:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, laptop do have really bad keyboards (and mice. I don't like button mice... or the touchpad stuff... May have to purchase a mini usb mouse...). Screen, meh, I can deal. If need be, I'll just hijack a nearby monitor and use that instead. Thanks for the warning/heads-up though... didn't think of the possible hand/wrist problems from the laptop keyboard.
porsupah From: porsupah Date: June 27th, 2004 12:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Without any question: laptop. The flexibility of being able to use it anywhere cannot be overstated. (Processor? Heh - my most powerful system is a PBG4/400, and that's fine for anything I want to run, unless you're talking 3D-intensive games. Consider what you need - and, of course, whether a used unit would fit the bill)

As for keyboards, bear in mind they do vary quite a lot; my Wallstreet's keyboard is one of the nicest I've come across, whilst the original Titaniums (Titania?) do have a very soft feel. The original iBook's is quite reasonable.

Given the setting, insurance wouldn't be a bad idea; you may well be able to receive coverage as an extension of the home's policy, which could work out as a trivial expense. Thankfully, in ten years of PowerBooks, I've not had any problems with them going AWOL, despite being used in a variety of more or less peculiar situations. ^_^
ibneko From: ibneko Date: June 27th, 2004 02:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hehehe, cute icon!

Mmm, used... ought to consider that.

True, processor shouldn't matter too much, since I won't be running the apache server on my laptop anyways. Nor will I be running the carracho or hotline servers (which I haven't been running for a... week or two now. meh.)

Hm, insurance... will have to look into that one too....
10 happy kittens | Leave catnip