May 31st, 2004

Neko (lofulah)

Hah, crypicness...

...'cause like, why not? It's late at night, and if people interpret it incorrectly, or question me tomorrow, I'll muss something else up.

But trouble's pretty imminent anyways, so I might as well. Ok, not that imminent. And it's probably just going to be me causing trouble. For saying this. Then again, maybe not. ¬.¬ make up your mind, damnit.

But this was the original message. Stuff before and after it are musing that came as a result of me thinking. Yes, thinking.
So that's what it meant. Ooooh, ok. You weren't supposed to tell that person that, it was the _action_ you were supposed to do.

Got to wonder what would have happened if I had read that correctly in the first place. Probably would have been less of a mess, and people would be happier overall, maybe. Although it might have been the telling that pushed said person further? Mmmm, action and counteraction. Yay. I love how damn predictable this world is sometimes.[/sarcasm]

Hm, and just to make it worse, let me tell you now that it's not about you, you, or you. =^_____^= Oh yeah, that helps, doesn't it. But it is about you. ::nods::

---
I'm only insane for short periods of time. Before 3 AM and after midnight. Oh yes, and that's when I get the most work done. Yep. 'cept I don't have work, so I'm going to babble. As opposed to sleeping, 'cause I really want to watch Naruto, but it's downloading at 29KB/s and not rising above 50KB. Goddamn. Wanna watch!
  • Current Mood
    stupidly criptyc.
Neko (lofulah)

Damnit.

USB died again.
AppleUSBOHCI[0x13c1000] Watchdog detected dead controller (hcca #: 12191, hc #: 62127)
is the console message I get. And now it's going to repeat this forever until I restart. And fill up my log files. Damnit... I need to know why. Is it because the cord on my mouse is fraying inside and breaking, like the reports have said apple mice do after a year? Or is it because of some other reason?

The only "fix" for this is the restart. The USB port stays dead. Like, plugging other stuff into it doesn't work, the console messages continue on and on and never stop...

--
oh, scratch that, I've got a fix. Oh, yay, a fix! Dude, this rocks... no more stupid USB crapping. In the developer tools from apple, there's a USB Prober. Opening that and hitting log stops the messages. Quitting that, then plugging the USB cords back into the dead USB port works! Hurrah. Mmmm, I ought to point this out the the very rare few on apple discussions that also had this problem of mysterious USB death. Meh. requires loading and finding those entries though.. Anyone want to do it for me?
Neko (lofulah)

To the juniors... / Six-Flag?

When be the six-flags physics field trip? I'm thinking of finding people and dropping by to enjoy six-flags without the silly physics packet. I know most people are off at beach week, but some of us got left behind ::sighs:: so if anyone else here is interested...? I dunno... I hate planning group outings or parties so this could be a spontaneous thing.
Neko (lofulah)

(no subject)

Type your username with your...
Nose: ibnn3eki0o
Elbow: ik bnnm erk,ko9
Tongue: ibneko
Chin: iobedkl
Foot: ibneko
Eyes closed: ibneko

Yeah, the last one was easy. Foot was simple, as was tongue. The others... damn impossible. ::points to person who he got this from:: you've got pointy body parts O.o or a large keyboard. Or... you used the delete button, which I probably should have used but didn't bother with?
  • Current Mood
    amused amused