September 28th, 2004

Neko (lofulah)

Japanese Midterm

-Done-

Mmmm, I dunno. I won't say anything now, don't want fate to decide that it should change things on my exam and make me fail. Or pass and surprise me. But that's never happened before.. so yeah.

Tomorrow's Chemistry, yayfor. Amazingly, I remember most of the stuff that I learned in sophomore year, although my chemistry grades haven't been... exactly... pretty. But the teacher says that those quizzes are written to have a class average of 70%. Or was it 60%? Yeah... Still, there's a number of people who don't understand the material... and I should be doing better than them. ::nods:: But according to him, the exam is important... One can pass the class by passing the exam and completely failing the quizzes and neglecting the homework. Kinda unfair, but meh.

[edit]
'cause it was cloudy and the wind promised a bit of rain, I went and got an umbrella for like.. 10 dollars -.- . And then the clouds went away. ::slightly annoyed:: And now the sun's laughing his stupid head off... ::mutters:: If you weren't so damn hot, I'd come up there and kick your flaming ass.

Oh well, on the brighter side (¬.¬), I now have an umbrella that fits in my backpack perfectly. And since it's decently light, I'll probably just carry it around.
Neko (lofulah)

argh, stupid cell phone....

It's messed up, completely. I think it's the battery, but I'm not too sure. Or maybe it's the charger, and it's not really charging the battery, despite it saying so. Either way, I'll be bringing it to the local nextel store tomorrow - hopefully they'll be able to do something about it.

[ edit | looks like it's the charger that's messed up. Damn. Hope I can get a free charger... ]