November 6th, 2004

Neko (lofulah)

NaNoWriMo - Last post for the night.

NaNoWriMo Progress Meter

I'm at my limit... need to move from here and stretch for 15 minutes or so, then see if I'm in the mood to do more. I've got the time, certainly.

And I want food. Hungry. Moof.

Also, I will not be posting any NaNoWriMo snippets this year. It helps to be able to think that no one will ever read it, so I don't have to worry about crappy sentence structures (dear god, my run on sentences.. meep!) and other grammar icknesses.

Nor am I doing chapters, btw. Chapters just break my flow of thought, and it helps to avoid that. I think I have an endpoint, but I'm not sure if the stuff between will be filling enough. Well, no, I have two endpoints. But I'm still not too sure where the girl will come in. Nor the cat. Well, the cat comes with the girl, but I haven't got a clue when/how/why they'd join the boy. I think the girl would have powers as well, but not programming ones.
  • Current Music
    Take Me As I Am-Various Artists-Jekyll & Hyde
Neko (lofulah)

Ugh jeeze.

These conditions aren't very conducive to sleeping. My next door neighbor has music blasting away. Loud to the point that it shakes the walls, and occasionally, the windows. And my roommate has a girl in his bed that he's cuddling with. ¬.¬;; I want a girl. Well, that, and it'd be kinda strange to go to sleep with them there. Still, roommate said I could come in, and he did inquire if I'd be going to bed soon, and I had said yes... doesn't look like anything productive' going to happen though, either in terms of sleeping for me, or for them. Hm.
Neko (lofulah)

Oooh, spiffyness

Just realized (well, after an e-mail wishing me happy birthday from dad) that I'm a few miles from my birthplace. Yep, indeed, I was born at the local hospital, now gone, but it was pretty close by.

Full circles.

19 years now, and 3 hours and 47 minutes. Hello World~