August 22nd, 2007

Neko (lofulah)

FacebookSync 1.21

Stupid facebook. At least someone did what I had planned on trying to do, but never got around to doing. Although I suspect I'm going to way to use something else, like... make my own page-scraping based system, which can't be blocked, and can net me more information. Yep. Someday.

But for the time being, if you're looking for a non-crippled version of FacebookSync, you can find it here:
http://facebooksync.softonic.com/mac
(Yes, spanish, but it's got 1.21.)
Neko (lofulah)

Shit. Shitshitshitshitshit.

Potential google search keywords:
MacBook Pro Keyboard unresponsive
Built-in keyboard trackpad not working
Dead keyboard trackpad macbook pro

I just experienced the thing described here:
http://www.macworld.com/forums/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Cat=0&Number=494077&an=0&page=0

System went to sleep while running BitRocket with some other stuff open, connected over Apple's VPN PPTP.

When I turned it back on, I found the keyboard and trackpad didn't respond anymore. I shrugged and force-rebooted the system (Ah! Side note, the power button causes the shutdown prompt to appear!). However, after restarting several times, my keyboard and trackpad still don't work. It's almost as if there's no power going to the keyboard - no response when I hit the caps lock or num lock button.

USB devices work though - I'm using a usb mouse and keyboard right now, courtesy of our school's computer lab. Must stalk older building for keyboards being thrown away. Have waterproof usb keyboard, but I hate the touch of that thing.

Going to try a System Management Controller (SMC) reset*. Here's to hoping that works for me. ::knocks on the table::
*http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=303319

Problem noted here: http://www.mymac.com/showarticle.php?do=something&id=1780

[edit]
Nope, didn't work. Damn. Next: Firmware restore cd found here: http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/firmwarerestorationcd13.html

[edit 08/23/2007 2pm]
No good. Firmware restore not for macbook pro with core 2 duo. No good. Poop. Have called Apple and arranged to ship it in. Again. Already. ::sighs::