?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Yeah...
Cell phone is officially dysfunctional. It still randomly turns off. A call to Nextel support... reports that it's because of the cell phone itself, and the only real useful information I got was the nearest nextel place around here.. about 2 Mi away from me. Annoyingly, it's open only from 8-5, M-F. Which means I'll need to go there on some early morning. Damn.

More exams coming up~ Japanese, and chemistry. Math exam has yet to be mentioned, but.. yeah... >.> that might be the hardest of all. Unless I get nomenclature messed up in chemistry. Buggers.

I love this song... It grows on you. Remind me to post some of these better songs that I've been getting from people, or by recommendation.

Mmmm, yeah, livejournal is really now just a place for me to ramble once in a while when I remember to report to the world how life be... I've been skimming the friends page, but most entries appear to be selphish's and xella's, so I might be missing a few things, as skimming often causes that to happen. I should begin using filters for my friend pages, so I can check RM people or something like that, on a single page.

The biggest problem with college is that one can get swept up in everything that's always happening, in combination with homework. I'll call home again sometime soon, but I don't know what to say. Besides, all they do is worry, although they have an legit reason. I should call other people as well, but they're welcome to call me too. Well, that is, once I get my cell phone fixed so it no longer randomly turns off while closed... (So if you call, and can't reach me, LEAVE A MESSAGE. I won't know you've called otherwise.)

I need to find other people aside from Christine and Girl-Who-Must-Not-Be-Named... nothing wrong with them, it's just a bigger network of friends might be helpful. There really isn't much time though... the weekend is so short, and weekdays are usually for homework... no play time then.

[edits|various little things.]

Gordon and Han IMmed me tonight... I am remembered, yay~ hehe.

Current Mood: rambling
Current Music: Where is the Love-Black Eyed Peas Feat. Justin-Where is the Love-(Promo CDS)

6 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
porsupah From: porsupah Date: September 25th, 2004 08:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Although, as RabitGuy vaguely reminded me, you can also keep up with anyone's journal by adding their feeds to your RSS thingummy of choice - personally, I've been getting along very well with NewsFire. It's got a good OS X UI (ie, it's not some heated-over port), and overall does its job well, not getting in the way, handing over to your actual browser as desired. And it's entirely free. ^_^ (Only available for Panther, I should note)

ibneko From: ibneko Date: October 11th, 2004 09:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmm, but doesn't the RSS feeds only show part of the entry? ::forgets:: I'll go take a look at it though. Thanks.
From: bunengshuode Date: September 25th, 2004 10:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
STOP CALLING ME BY MY FAKE NAME. =P
ibneko From: ibneko Date: September 25th, 2004 10:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hai, hai~
shanrina From: shanrina Date: September 26th, 2004 12:59 am (UTC) (Link)
No playtime on weekdays? Clearly you're working too hard...actually, clearly I'm just not doing a lot of my homework.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: October 11th, 2004 09:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Teehee. I do work too hard sometimes. All my friends here are slackers ^^;; Haven't found any geeky ones.
6 happy kittens | Leave catnip