?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Holy...... Oh, goodie =^________^=
Guess what? Apparently, computers on the DHCP based network that the math department/building runs on is accessible via WLAN (as in, the internet).

You know what this means?

All I need to do is swipe one of the macs sitting the the far corner of the room, hide it somewhere and loop an ethernet cable out the hidden mac, and volia~! my own server again.

:D With infinite bandwidth. I've seen connection speeds of up to 300 KB/s down and up.

Oh, and it also means that bittorrent runs like the way it SHOULD here! AHAHHAHAHAHAHAHA...

So cool. So so cool. Hehehehehe... I'll be here more often, without a doubt.
6 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
fbartho From: fbartho Date: October 22nd, 2004 01:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
lmao, I routinely get 300 kbps on single downloads and that's when I'm doing many things at the same time... the dorms are like that...
I don't know how your school runs the computers, but ours, especially the macs, are pretty much locked down... most of the macs wipe their harddrives, loading a new image from a server, every time someone logs in, and they have permissions pretty tight...
ibneko From: ibneko Date: October 22nd, 2004 02:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmm, well, yeah, honestly, 300 KB/s on IRC isn't that unusual... on BT... 100 is about the average max, due to the fact that people can't connect in to us while we're in the dorms.

Nah, they've got like, 5 macs sitting in the corner of the room, all unplugged... all I need to do is to grab one, wipe it clean, and load everything I need to access it remotely and then hook it up somewhere in the building where no one will find it for a while.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: October 22nd, 2004 02:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, and also, dorm connections are limited to 750 MB/day up+down. Going over means the CISCO router (I believe) will throttle your connection so it's like working on a 2.8K dialup modem.
fbartho From: fbartho Date: October 23rd, 2004 12:49 am (UTC) (Link)
lmao, you got jacked... yeah, we're not limited like that no way, no how :) the only problem comes if you somehow manage to bog the net down for a significant amount of time, and let me tell you the people who succeeded in doing that we're definitely doing some insanely crazy shit, and what happened was they were e-mailed to stop or fear consequences... Yeah, whenever I get around to downloading, its atleast a gig down + a gig up (bittorrent/edonkey) and thats if I only am going after a specific iso/game/cd/prog. sorry dude... thats' really funny your idea about jacking a mac and hiding it somewhere as your server :) let me know how it goes
(Deleted comment)
fbartho From: fbartho Date: October 24th, 2004 02:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
overnight i downloaded 3.5 gigs of a farcry dvd iso and uploaded 8 before I quit it... this specific torrent had very few users...

that was at the same time as downloading a myst4 torrent that has even fewer and doing a few other things that take up bandwidth...
ibneko From: ibneko Date: October 26th, 2004 05:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Damn, that's niiiice.

Mmm, dunno, I'll have to either find a time when that place is empty of admin/teacher-type people or something. :P tis a pain.
6 happy kittens | Leave catnip