?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
OMG
I did absolutely no work today... I sat around, managed to DESTROY (God knows how.. sheesh) one of the horizontal lines on my calculator. So now it looks like THIS!

Damnit, I can't take the AP/IB exams with it like this!!!!!!!! -.- I hate my stupid calculator. I've e-mailed TI, hopefully they'll have a quick fix. Doubt it tho... ::sighs and curls up and moans:: I'm so screwed...

And talking about being screwed...
...my computer was screwed today as well.. dunno, I had to boot from an external drive, run a massive disk checking/repairing... and that made my main disk display 36.5GB free. Which is impossible. So I rebooted, discovered my main disk didn't boot anymore... And so I had to run apple's disk first aid. Both the classic and MacOS Server 10.1.4 version... Now we're down to 7 overlapped extent allocation errors or what not... and they're not going away. Well, it's an improvement from the 40 so that I had before....

Anyways, I'm booting off of the main hard disk now.. ::crosses fingers and prays things go well::

Jeeze, everything technical is screwing up like crazy around me today.

And I still haven't gotten any work done. fuckfuckfuckfuckfuck....

oh, and adium doesn't work anymore. GAH =-.-= nevermind. Downloaded another copy of adium. It fixed itself... ah, it feels good to be back online again.
5 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
From: bunnisoup Date: May 3rd, 2003 07:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
oi. that happened to my sister's calc too... but she had three lines. x_x so... she stole my calc. and i got to use her crappy one until my dad bought her a new old. my sister then gave me back my calc... but not before she accidently poured ice tea on it. x__X
er... yeah. she said that she got the lines from dropping the calc too much... o.O
hope tomorrow is better. or... tonight. ^___~
lmao. X3
ibneko From: ibneko Date: May 3rd, 2003 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Noooooo... you mean it won't fix itself??? Damnit, I don't want to take my exams with a fucked up calculator... ::sulks:: =-.-=
From: iheartjapan Date: May 4th, 2003 04:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
sorry you had such a horrible day neko-chan, hope today's a better day for you, take care XD

{{hugs}} (^_^)
marbenais From: marbenais Date: May 4th, 2003 05:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Weird, my usually well-behaved computer is throwing fits constantly, too.
balor From: balor Date: May 4th, 2003 09:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
All your problems are caused by the Dual-Homed Synchronisation NMI Signal. This conclusion comes to you courtesy of http://bofh.ntk.net/ExcuseBoard.html Enjoy.
5 happy kittens | Leave catnip