?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
The Scarlet Pimpernel
Yet another to watch.

Encore! is beautiful... For some reason, I like Encore's version of Madame Guillotine better. Might be encoding, I dunno, but there's more... sound depth.

There are amusing similarities in melody... between J&H's Murder, Murder and The Scarlet Pimpernel's Madame Guillotine. Both by Frank Wildhorn, I believe? (Someone check me on this...)

Ne, Lady, got any other suggestions for musical soundtracks to listen to?

[edit] Oh, huh, http://www.thepimpernel.com/cgi/production.cgi?production=457-TJSta | Thomas Johnson HS's going to be putting on The Scarlet Pimpernel. May 5-14. Right as final exams run... which means there's a chance I might be able to come back to take a look.

Speaking of which, I need to purchase tickets to the Les Mis showing here... it's a week before final exams start next semester though... which means there's probably hour exams scattered in that week, so I'll have to get one of the weekend tickets, which means more expensive-ness. ARGH.

[edit2] Yeah, Falcon in the Dive is madly similar to umm... what was it... some J&H song.

Current Music: Overture-Orchestra-The Scarlet Pimpernel - Original Broadway Cast Recording

4 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
marbenais From: marbenais Date: December 13th, 2004 11:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Any musical . . . I'll give you files when I see you next.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: December 14th, 2004 12:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Need to compile a list of the musical soundtracks I have at the moment. Need to clear up space too, if I'm to get files~ But yay~
crowbaress From: crowbaress Date: December 13th, 2004 11:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep, they're both by Frank Wildhorn.


And you are so going to find a way to get me to see the scarlet pimpernel. SOME WAY. I'll make you cookies.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: December 13th, 2004 11:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey, if I get back in time, you can get a ride, k? And if Lady's free, we'll take her too, if she needs a ride. Time is the question, really, since exams might go for a week.. that's until friday, or maybe even saturday (like this semester), and planes don't fly sunday... and past that, it'd be too late. And I don't have control over my exam times, sadly, so.. :\ We'll have to see.
4 happy kittens | Leave catnip