?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Lit Quote Round 3
Round 3 has been posted.

With Sharon, Seth, and Alex in the lead, apparently. Whee, I have 5 points =^^= ::cheers on Angela, Sis, and FeiFei::
6 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
fbartho From: fbartho Date: April 25th, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
check out http://www.secondlife.com

Play!

look me up in game I just joined, Electro Mechanique
ibneko From: ibneko Date: April 25th, 2005 07:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmm, but it costs munnies! And it needs open ports (443/TCP, 12035/UDP, 12036/UDP, and 13000-13050/UDP), which I don't have.

Still, they get brownie points for having a mac version.
fbartho From: fbartho Date: April 25th, 2005 07:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
wtf???

First, it costs 10 dollars 1 time fee, IF you still want it after the 7 day trial... You can by choice pay 10dollars a month to get a bigger in game allowance and to have land... I won't. I'd be willing to buy it for you lol... its 10 dollars...

Second, why don't you have those ports??? university port-blocks regular apps not just p2p?? Or are you too lazy to forward those ports through your router? I'm not sure if they need to even be incoming, I think just outgoing ... which for routers is not a problem.

Finally, what the hell is your screenname so I can talk to you online instead of lj commenting. :)
ibneko From: ibneko Date: April 25th, 2005 07:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, but I could spend those 10 dollars to fix my iPod. Or buy other stuff that would allow me to better use my time, than an online RP game. Although, if you want people you know on the game that badly that you'd be willing to buy it for me, ::shrugs:: feel free.

University port-blocks EVERYTHING incoming. 1-65535. That's why I can't host my own webserver here, or ftp server. Or any other crap. There's places where there isn't a firewall at all, but I don't want to have to go there just to play games...

Eh. ::points to his userinfo here:: And it's on my facebook as well. I make it _real_ easy to stalk me... granted, I'm not online much, since I travel from wireless spot to wireless spot very often.
gamesiplay From: gamesiplay Date: April 25th, 2005 10:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh. I would feel really awkward randomly IMing Barry, but I am happy to feed answers to people. :D I think I've got all four.
evrything_but From: evrything_but Date: April 26th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC) (Link)
It looks like it's dying out anyway. No one's playing the third round.
6 happy kittens | Leave catnip