?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Physics Field Trip - Six Flags

It was amazingly fun, Karen-senpai talked me into riding all 'cept one of the roller-coasters (5 total?)... ish good, first time I rode so many... and first time I rode them at all ^^ I'm not a very roller-coaster type person, you must understand, but I think I'm ok with them now =^^= found out several things:
1) I get too nervous and tense up too much, which results in an uncomfortable ride...
2) I still don't know what to do on a roller coaster... raise up my hands and scream like a crazed idiot? nah... but I've got to _do_ something, otherwise I go back to being tense..
3) It's better to ride in the front cars, so you're, in a sense, already falling after passing the top of the first hill
4) 0-60 magnetic propelled roller coasters are actually slower and more comfortable, minus the screaming by other people. Just be alert and listen to the click of the guy pushing the release breaks button, then relax ^^

So, I went on my first upside down roller coaster today, yay~ ^^ twice, actually. And my favorite one was the superman one, went so fast and the multiple freefall places after the first hill were fun.

The most interesting one was the batwing.. (I think that's what it's called...) newest ride, methinks, essentially, you're strapped into a seat that tilts backwards so you're kinda lying on your back... and then it goes through a wide variety of loops and stuff, actually a very very cool ride, because you actually feel like you're flying, since you end up looking downwards most of the time. The sad part is that the line for that was the longest. Today wasn't peak season, I guess, so most of the times, lines were only 5-15 minutes.

arigato, senpai~ =^.^=


let's see, what else... took pictures, will post them after going through and removing a few.

senpai wore melly's shirt ^^ amusing. Lily and carmel apparently rushed in to the bathroom, attacked senpai and stole her shirt. dunno. ::shrugs::

The physics packet that we had to do was horrid. hope he only grades for completeness... >.< otherwise we'll fail. The good student side of me says it was good practice for the final that is coming up in a few days... >.< although I don't think we'll cover some of those things...

Feeling kinda dizzy, like I just got off a boat... my balance is probably screwed up by the abnormal acceleration I experienced today...

Didn't go to the waterpark side of the park, was not wearing swimming stuff. Good thing, too, wouldn't have been convinced into going to the roller coasters otherwise (hey, got to spend that 7:45 PM - 10:30 AM, someone can do the calculations for me... amount of time somehow.)

Think that's about if for now... will crosspost to IBCorner, perhaps leaving the links to pictures there.

----
Also, just watched The Fifth Element again. There's so much I missed the first time, am in a "wow........" mode... There's quite a lot of parallel structure (gah, curse thee, IB English, what have you done to me!!!!) in the movie that i definitely didn't see before. Then again, the last time I watched it was in Taiwan, at about 2 in the morning. (hehehe, don't ask - I don't remember.)
Yeah, much that I forgot as well, and much that was interesting.
----
::sighs:: feel sweaty and sticky all over, too much walking, ish tired and just want to sit here and watch Naruto 36, CCS 2 and 3 or something... debating sleeping or watching that and finishing up friday with more fun that I probably need.

=^.^=


Mood+: exhausted, tired, loved, exuberant, worn, shaken, blissful, etc. Did I mention happy?

Current Mood: happy happy

5 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
perplexedgecko From: perplexedgecko Date: June 7th, 2003 09:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Ah, the IB Physics trip. :) The actual trip was fun; the packet was not. Yes, Willard does grade for correctness, and I remember how Ranwa (my Physics partner) and I went to Starbucks the day before the corrections were due to fix the whole thing. Har.

I also didn't go to the waterpark thing, because Jen and water do NOT mix. *shudder* Hmm, maybe I am a cat...?
gamesiplay From: gamesiplay Date: June 7th, 2003 10:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, wait, he lets us do corrections?!

He wasn't there when we got off the buses last night, so Ms. Martioski told us to "run before he gets here." I get the feeling we're all going to be doing a lot of work over the weekend.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: June 7th, 2003 09:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
yayness, correction-able packet ish good =^^=
From: ex_night_in_292 Date: June 7th, 2003 10:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad you had fun on your trip! Have a great weekend Neko-chan {hugs}
marbenais From: marbenais Date: June 7th, 2003 03:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
::grins::  I'm so glad you had fun, wish I could have been there with you, but yayfor you (-:
5 happy kittens | Leave catnip