?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Mrrr... Permanent Accounts.
$149.50 (yes, I have a 50¢ coupon. Go me. ::snorts::)

Yes / No?

---

Pros:
Support LiveJournal. Kinda.
100 Userpics that I'll never use.
I can finally update my style to S2 and set up my own crap. Wheee. Maybe better crap too. Sorry, it's 3:15 AM. Mind not the language.
Other Paid Journal Perks.
Phone Posts! And image space. The latter being nice and would be useful. At least I think we get space...?
Personal Mood themes~ (I think)

Cons:
$150... Weep.
What if.. what if livejournal dies in the next 4 years? Then...... yeah.
Do I actually need those functions? The point of my livejournal is the content, not the pictures or the styles...

...
$150 could buy me some spiffy toys. Or books and CDs.

I'm going to bed. 20 hours remaining to make up my mind.

I also need to figure out what's wrong with my American Express card. It doesn't work. =o.O= I think their online activation system is broken...
3 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
jaiwithani From: jaiwithani Date: June 7th, 2005 10:22 am (UTC) (Link)
blogger offers phone posting, template html-level cutomization, and better url (blogname.blogspot.com) for free. If google would get their act together and get community interaction to the same level lj has, it would be a better value in every respect. Still it's still there if one so desires.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: June 7th, 2005 12:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmmm, but it's not programmable. Like S2 is. And their audioblogger, while free, only has one number - as opposed to LJ's, which... hmm... is still missing an illinois number. Phooey. No rockville either, although there's a good deal of maryland numbers... not like it matters - I'd post via cellphone anyways, and I have roaming. There's also no friending for blogger that livejournal supports - at least there wasn't, the last time I played with it (oh... 2-3 years back), not to the extent that livejournal has it... filters, friends pages, and the such.

That, and I'm too lazy to find my own "real" hosting space, without banners, anyhow.
porsupah From: porsupah Date: June 7th, 2005 09:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
If I had $150, I'd probably be going for it. No need to ever be concerned about account renewal, and those 100 icons would be so much fun to play with - fifteen's not bad, but I've certainly felt the urge for more.

Ah well. Next time, with any luck. ^_^
3 happy kittens | Leave catnip