?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Nair
Nair doesn't work like I hoped/thought it would. :P I was hoping it'd loosen the roots of the hair, so it comes out that way, but instead I discovered that it just melts the hair, more or less, so it separates easily.

Should have done more research -.-;;; But now I know. And it wasn't all that expensive.

And no, my legs aren't bare yet... I figured it be safest to test it on my bellybutton, and a tiny bit below that... Had to wait 'bout 8 so minutes, past the 5 they suggested. :: shrugs::

Next in line to try:
Braun Epilator [ random version at amazon ]

Suggested on a, oddly enough, nudist forum on shaving. Seems most people wax, or shave, but this was noted as a pretty good option, and has pretty high reviews. As in, 4.5 stars over 100+ reviewers on Amazon. It's on the expensive side though, but if it means not having to shave and such daily, I think it may be worth it. We'll see.

Tags: ,

13 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
From: superdense Date: January 8th, 2006 06:43 am (UTC) (Link)
sorry if i'm missing something, but why?
ibneko From: ibneko Date: January 8th, 2006 08:02 am (UTC) (Link)
:: shrugs:: A combination of my own hair annoying me and a kitten's curiosity?

(and no, you're not missing anything. This was completely unrelated to anything/everything else that's been posted lately.)
porsupah From: porsupah Date: January 8th, 2006 06:55 am (UTC) (Link)
And there's always laser hair removal, if you're thinking on the permanent side - unfortunately, that seems to be ferociously expensive.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: January 8th, 2006 08:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I know. Read about it~ I wonder if it'd be possible to replicate the effect with a home-built laser... you think? (I'd probably never do it... hair doesn't annoy me that much, but... ideas, hmm~)
(Deleted comment)
ibneko From: ibneko Date: January 9th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmm, someone needs to build a multi-head DVD burner. Or better yet, a strip laser (as in, a laser that gives light in the form of a strip?) Then, if you could control the power at varying areas of the strip, you could burn a DVD in an instant. Mmm, although it might be kinda iffy since it wouldn't be.. the same distance for each radius point... Maybe... a DVD strip? make the laser in the form of a rectangle... shine it all at once on a strip, and voila, instant data, written to a chip. Like an 2D array of data...... :: rambles::
jaiwithani From: jaiwithani Date: January 8th, 2006 07:50 am (UTC) (Link)
...
I'm gonna assume this is a Mac thing.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: January 8th, 2006 08:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Nah~ more like a ben's curious, and occationally annoyed by hair, and saw the nair bottle one day......... sorta thing. =^^=;;
(Deleted comment)
melayneseahawk From: melayneseahawk Date: January 9th, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
You all are such boys.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: January 9th, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
We are?
melayneseahawk From: melayneseahawk Date: January 9th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
FYI, epilators like that need to be used repeatedly to get the hair to permanently go away. Also, they hurt like a bitch. The one that I have (which I can never use past the ankles *le sigh*) is best used in strips at a time, doing a band about three inches wide at a time, and going back over the parts you've already done each time.

If this thing works and doesn't hurt really badly, let me know. I'm a curious kitty, too.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: January 9th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hm, I'm pretty sure it's not permanent. After all, it's just tweezing, ne? Which would be like waxing, concept-wise, and goodness knows that's not permanent. (at least.. I don't think it is...)

The reviews for this say it hurts at first, but less when it use it repeatedly... which I find to be true for tweezing, at least for me. I suspect it has something to do with decreased buildup around the hair roots when you pluck the same hair over time, so it hurts less when it gets pulled out?
melayneseahawk From: melayneseahawk Date: January 10th, 2006 12:08 am (UTC) (Link)
After lots of use, the hair grows back much slower, so it's easier to manage.

And danke about the icon.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: January 9th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
The icon is hilarious, btw~ =^_^=b
13 happy kittens | Leave catnip