?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
I'm back~
Visited CMU, Cornell, Olin, and Princeton... All very interesting schools, Cornell is still my favorite one so far...

Am tired and worn out (we did one college a day ^^;; and so usually it was morning=college visit, afternoon/night=3-7 hour drive to next location.)

Took minor notes/personal views on all the colleges 'cept for Princeton... will post those later, but here a quick bit for Princeton:
it's old. Lacks a/c in dorms apparently.
Lots of old building and everything seems to be accessible by walking (unlike, say, cornell or something)
30? min drive to my cousin's house. good thing?
Mmm.. old.
Has option of singles? dunno... major plus if true

That's about all I can think of at the moment.. yeah..

::sighs:: miss WST, Lady, Karen (need to give you your game back... sometime), seeing people, etc.
Oh, and IBCorner's been down for the past 2+ days 'cause the transformer plug for the router died randomly. Very very weird.

I should start getting work done. Like preparing for the SAT IIs I need to take. Or the chinese work.

Oh, and a friend of mine wishes to show Secretary using my large projector/screen. Has anyone seen it before? If so, how um, inapproperate is it? It's rated R, so I don't think it can be that bad, but........... ::is a bit concerned because of parental units and the possible, although eliminitable presence of little sibling, but then again, we're all.. almost 18 and umm.. responsible peoples::
11 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
From: ex_night_in_292 Date: July 3rd, 2003 07:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Neko-chan!!!! ::glomps:: I missed you!!!! ::hugcling:: I know you weren't gone that long but I really did miss you. ::does a little dance:: I'm happy you're back, hope you enjoy the movie - sorry can't tell you about it since I've never seen it myself. Have a great day and take care XOXOXOXO
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 4th, 2003 08:21 am (UTC) (Link)
::huggles back:: I missed you too.. will go catch up on your entries as soon as I finish sorting out all the college stuff I picked up..
mindscan From: mindscan Date: July 3rd, 2003 08:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
wow, sounds like you had a busy trip. i'm thinking about applying to princeton and/or cornell too. hopefully princeton cuz the physics program is double plus good.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 4th, 2003 08:19 am (UTC) (Link)
hmmm... princeton's old and seems... dunno. old. yeah. -.- like cornell better... ^.^
marbenais From: marbenais Date: July 3rd, 2003 08:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Note notes notes . . .

Hey, Belinda's good . . . speaking of her, Mum wants to know if we can carpool for the Kennedy Centre trip . . . ?

::huggles:: Missed you muchly.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 4th, 2003 08:41 am (UTC) (Link)
posted notes, check recent entries

hmm, I think so... um, will check with parents and hopefully remember to get back to you on precise yes or no.

::huggles:: I missed you too..
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 4th, 2003 12:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
mom say yes ^^
From: superdense Date: July 3rd, 2003 10:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
i was this close (holds fingers very close together) to going to princeton. and then i decided i couldn't choose without having been to the schools after they had accepted me. i realized as soon as we started the tour that i was wrong. and then i realized when we got to yale just how wrong i had been.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 4th, 2003 08:28 am (UTC) (Link)
::confused:: how wrong you had been? wrong about what..? ::goes back to read her comment again:: wrong about not choosing schools without having visited them first?
From: bunnisoup Date: July 4th, 2003 07:12 am (UTC) (Link)
welcome back~ :D
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 4th, 2003 08:23 am (UTC) (Link)
hehe, thank you~ =^.^=
11 happy kittens | Leave catnip