?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
::blink::
Mrf. Should I be equally sympathetic with everyone that I sympathize with? I dunno. It bothers me. Because I know I'm definitely not... and somehow, that makes me feel bad (yeah, part of me wants to apologize for not feeling more sympathetic towards Lady and Sharon-chan)...

Somehow, I think, on the unconscious level, the amount I sympathize depends on how much that individual is prone to complaining and whining. (ie. if they complain a lot, and almost on a daily basis, they'll only get a nod and recognition that their problems have been heard. On the other hand, if they don't complain much at all, but out of the blue, there's a large or moderate whine/rant/complaint post, I tend to sympathize much much more.)

But then again, it seems fair in other ways, equal umm.. quota's of sympathy for all. And it's spread out over, say, a year. or something. But then, Sharon-chan (sorry to be specific, using you as an example, I hope you don't mind, and I hope I don't accidently insult or offend you ^^;;; ) doesn't whine much at all... then why did was I so unsympathetic? Was it because of lack of detail? I dunno... Heck, I lack detail in my reasoning. I'm confused. Ok, next point of this post, moving on...

...it's irritating, I've found that I've been sweating more. No, you didn't need to know that, but it's just a random observation. And it irritates me. Because now, more often than not, my skin feels kinda sticky. Or maybe it's just the humidity. Or maybe I've randomly turning into rubber. Anyways, it's irritating. (Another hypothesis is that it's because there's more of me now, compared to before, so there's more sweat generated? because there's more heat generated?)

Lastly, yay, I'm been told I catch on quick. Very silly of me, but it's a nice thing to hear, when said truthfully. Alas, I didn't know how to respond... and the random choice response kinda sounded stupid. I mumbled, "Yes, I try" -.- I need better ways to reply to compliments...

....Yeah, definitely, that's always been a problem for me. ie. when told, "Ben... you're hot" by girls, I usually lack a response, minus mumbling something and looking away. =-.-= Baka-neko...
2 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
From: ex_night_in_292 Date: July 23rd, 2003 01:18 am (UTC) (Link)
::giggles:: you're so cute neko otouto-chan and you probably don't even mean to be XD It's kindda sweet you worrying about how much you sympathize with people. Your reasoning sounded pretty good to me. I think most people would just be happy knowing you're there and you care... whether you express this in a lot of words or a little... but that's just my opinion. The rest of your post is what made me giggle. You're so kawaii ::cuddles:: Take care sweetie!
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 23rd, 2003 06:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, it's not the question of how many words... it just that personally, sometime I feel a lot less sympathetic. Then again, if I didn't say anything, no one would know >.<;;;
2 happy kittens | Leave catnip