?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Ugh, just my luck. - IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Ugh, just my luck.
Just had to get sick a few days before Karen comes. XP

Oh well. Got sleep.. 12 hours from 11:30 PM to 12-ish AM. Then more in the afternoon, about 3 hours. I'm feeling... worse, really. But the "sick-almost-over-body-fighting-back" sorta sick.

Doesn't help that it's absurdly hot outside, and thus, rather warm inside.

Symptoms, thus far, in order of appearance: (haha, just like in a show..)
itchy/fuzzy/sore throat.. three days ago~
dry cough as a result of said itchyness.. yesterday night.
occasionally runny nose of today
headache / fever.

Not counting the dizziness, as that's typically a side effect of having slept much more than usual.

Rrrrrgh. Fucking hot weather.

--
On the brighter side, I've accomplished a bit more for the LiveJournal Style Upload / Google Summer of Code thing. Yay me. Still absurdly behind though, especially considering how the due date is in 18 days. Yipes.

I wonder if they would allow me to submit a "beta" product - with minimal testing. Or if livejournal will insist that it gets shoved onto the beta server for full testing before it counts as being completed...?

Tags:
Current Mood: sick sick

4 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
From: luigichan Date: August 4th, 2006 12:27 am (UTC) (Link)
how did you get sick in the middle of summer o_O?!
ibneko From: ibneko Date: August 4th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC) (Link)
I dunno... T.T
marbenais From: marbenais Date: August 4th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC) (Link)
You still up for tomorrow?
ibneko From: ibneko Date: August 4th, 2006 03:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep. Either will call or uh, call me.
4 happy kittens | Leave catnip