?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
hehehe, cooool...
got irritated by the interference my computer speakers were causing the headphones... (to clarify, the sound travels from computer to speakers to headphone) mostly because it took outside power and I was using the wrong type of plug (was supposed to use AC-DC 9V 1A, but instead used AC-AC 9V 1A)

so I took apart the speaker and wasted about 2 hours welding the input points directly to headphone output... and it works now, la dee la dee la~

Right, and now back to programming. Or maybe something else. Who knows....

and Uzumaki is freaky. Damn you, balor-san, why did you have to make me curious? X.X evil horror mangas.... Will grab the rest of it and satisfy my curiosity and give myself nightmares for the rest of the week. That is, after I grab Gatekeeper 21 - 6 :D Can't recall if I ever thanked you, but thank you ^^ and do tell me which Sakura Wars OVA episode I stopped uploading at... unless you don't need it anymore.

......what's the chance you'll actually read this... mmm.. should crosspost this to your server somewhere.

---
in other news, I need to stop using livejournal as a substitute for more private methods of communicating. ^^;;; like e-mail, phones, IM, talking ;P

Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
Current Music: D I G I T A L L Y - I M P O R T E D - EuroDance & HiNRG - Finest imported cheese on the net!

13 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
balor From: balor Date: July 31st, 2003 02:33 am (UTC) (Link)
No probs, always glad to help out, and to know that there are people who read the main chat but don't actively participate. And you finished ep 2 of Sakura Wars, if my memory serves me right. Oh, and I do read your posts, or at least try to skim most of them. Despite my horrible irregular or nonexistent posting (which isn't caused because you lack some sort of security level, i just don't post too often [or anything private]for personal reasons) I do read my entire friends list. As for Uzumaki, ain't it great? Someone *coughpersonwithhisowntrackercough* should torrent the whole thing, and list the torrent with anime.mircx.com :):):):):)
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 31st, 2003 03:06 am (UTC) (Link)
lol. Ok, will continue with ep 3 then...
okey, so I can be lazy and reach you this way, that's good ^^
And yes, I know you don't post often, you told me that.

...it's freaky. Or maybe it was just because I was listening to strange music at the time. It might work better if the person who already has all of it starts the seeding :D otherwise we'll have to wait years for me to finish downloading it.. ok, weeks maybe.

Tracker Address: http://darwin.servehttp.com:6969/announce :D
balor From: balor Date: July 31st, 2003 03:22 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't think it'll help much, cause my available bandwith is almost nothing. Just finish downloading it from me sometime and then start seeding. I'll help seed. Honestly tho, I'm the worst kind of bittorent leech most of the time, considering I have that bittorent version that allows you to set your uploads to zero and still get full download speeds.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 31st, 2003 03:37 am (UTC) (Link)
psh, my available bandwidth is almost nothing as well, between the carracho server, the hotline server (yes, it's been up almost continuously (minus yesterday) for the past few weeks. amazements) and me stupidly trying to help seed DDR songs. Well, no one's been downloading any of the DDR songs anyways, I think everyone's waiting for that site admin to get back and fix the download links...
anyways, I digress. Yeah, a little assistance in seeding would be very appreciated, you horrible leech, you ;P then again, if you leech on BitTorrent, that means more bandwidth for us when we're downloading off your hotline server.. so why not :D
balor From: balor Date: July 31st, 2003 04:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Thats how I justify my leechiness to myself as well :):):)
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 31st, 2003 03:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
(refering to night_in_girl's post) do you have the movie?

Also, how do you think I should zip/seperate it? by volume or by chapter?
balor From: balor Date: July 31st, 2003 06:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
If you zip it, I won't be able to help you seed as zip compression differs depending on the computer. I say just torrent the whole directory at once, its only around 200 megs, just about the size of an anime episode (yet, so much more enjoyable).
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 31st, 2003 07:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh, true, ok..
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 31st, 2003 04:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
on second thought, I don't want to know if you have the movie or not. Freaky manga... ::shudders::
From: ex_night_in_292 Date: July 31st, 2003 10:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Ooooo Uzumaki is kewl! Freaky but kewl!!! Are you watching the movie or reading the manga? If you haven't already, be sure to watch the movie, it's awesome! Very unique and original.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 31st, 2003 01:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
reading the manga... I don't think balor-san (balor) has the movie, but I'll check with him.
balor From: balor Date: July 31st, 2003 06:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
I do have the movie, but I forbid you from seeing it (not really, just saying that for dramatization sake). It is crap, crap, crap! A travesty to the spirit of the manga. I have yet to see more childish cinematography, and such total dumbing down of the plot in an Asian manga adaptation. Maybe I would have liked the movie had I not read the manga first, but basically, they cut out the entirety of the characterization, re-arrange the manga chapters to build some sort of simplistic plot out of it, and then get rid of the amazing manga ending. Also Kirie is no longer as madly cute as she was in the manga. The only redeeming feature of the movie is the fact that Do As Infinity did the themes song, and then used movie clips for their video to the song (also the way I found out about the movie existing).
ibneko From: ibneko Date: July 31st, 2003 07:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
LoL, ok ^^
13 happy kittens | Leave catnip