?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
All this working out and stuff.... - IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
All this working out and stuff....
Seems like most of my friends have suddenly:
a) started working out.
b) been more vocal about it.
(Of the people I can think of... My roommate, a classmate that I met freshman year and have been good friends since... both are geeks. And most of the girls I know (Sis, Amy, Katie) all work out.)

So I've done a bit of research. Found this: http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=601323, and then... the best resource so far:

The Hacker's Diet
http://www.fourmilab.ch/hackdiet/www/hackdietf.html

..and found it acceptable. 15 minutes on top of my daily biking to and from classes and weekly/biweekly trips off-campus would definitely be acceptable. So I think I'll be following that instead. I don't want to have to go to the gym. Rather, I'd prefer to avoid the gym - going would involve having to find exercise clothing, and preferably someone to exercise with. Which isn't a bad thing, but... meh. Or I could go alone, but I wouldn't know what to do. Weights? Who? What? And I'd have to see people. And let people see me. Mmmm, self-image issues present, yep yep.

Mind, I'm not that out of shape, I believe (or so I think, anyways). I know I no longer have a lot of stamina - running fast and far isn't going to happen anytime soon, but it's not what I'm really looking for. I guess... All I want are acceptable muscles that I could rely on in a pinch. And maybe get rid of the fat that's somehow managed to accumulate at my stomach. :: prods at it with a paw:: There's also some minor changes to the amount of food I eat. More water (eeep. I really don't want to have to carry a water bottle around with me, but when I sit down to work, I rarely get up for several hours), and more fruits. Rather, my diet is completely lacking in fruits.. ^^;; maybe I should head to the supermarket to pick up some tonight. I... dislike fresh fruits though - most, with the exception of bananas, which are sometimes a bit hard to eat without thinking of high school, lunch, and phallic jokes - tend to be more of a pain to consume. With two crowns for my front teeth, I'm not supposed to bite into hard things (apples, pears), so I have to cut them up. And that involves having to find a clean knife, cut, and then wash said knife. XP ::lazy kitty, shhh:: And oranges usually have seeds. And involve cutting.

So, questions to people:
Would canned fruits be an acceptable replacement for fresh fruits, 'cause I'm uh... lazy and would rather just eat a can (or fish slices of peaches out of a jar) than have to cut up fresh fruit?

And.. question to everyone: If you work out, what do you do? Or, what does your exercise regime involve?

[edit] need a cheap scale. Got suggestions?
(meeeeep, scales are expensive. My $40 gift card for best buy won't cover their scales. Buggers~ I know sharper image sells scales too (and I've got a gift card for them as well, but... no local stores.))

Tags: ,
Current Music: D I G I T A L L Y - I M P O R T E D - EuroDance & HiNRG - Finest imported cheese on the net! - ,

7 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
shanrina From: shanrina Date: February 3rd, 2007 06:43 am (UTC) (Link)
I think some canned fruits might have a lot of sugar in them so you might want to check on that, but otherwise canned fruit would probably be okay.

My workouts mainly involve walking and some dancing, but I can't do as much as I'd like to because my knee's still pretty screwy. Technically I have a special workout for that too, but I don't do it often.
10101 From: 10101 Date: February 3rd, 2007 01:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm not really a fan of canned fruits because of the sugar.. but sometimes they can be okay, depending on the brand.

Monday-Friday I jog to the gym (~15 min), then lift weights for maybe 30 minutes. Mon/Wed/Fri I do upper body (lat pulldowns, benching, bicep curls, butterfly curls); Tues/Thurs I do lower body (leg presses, hip abductors, etc etc). All weights I will do 3 sets of 12 reps each. And then depending on time (I get to the gym at 6 AM), I'll do maybe 20 min of running/sprinting or the stair stepper, and then jog/walk back home.

Saturdays I do flamenco dance for about an hour in the mornings, plus the mile walk and back, and then I work at the hospital for a few hours so I spend a lot of that running around.

Sundays I do yoga for about 2 hours in the morning (w/ the boyfriend! yay!).

try bed bath & beyond.. they're not that expensive, for scales.
From: trekkie87820 Date: February 3rd, 2007 03:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
canned fruit - that's basically all i eat at school besides banannas. yea.....no idea. they tend to be fun to eat. :-D

but you could also do the fresh fruit and the massive cutting of them and then sticking them in the fridge...and then eating them. tends to be more convenient. dunno though how well logistically that would work out.

my exercise...bleh. is not a fair question. i have crew. involves 2 hours of running, erging, and circuts during off season. on water is just rowing. though with surgery, i can't work out till my stitches fall out.

if you want to work out by yourself, you could do circuts and running. you really don't need anything expcet your wonderful self and a stopwatch. cheap and painful.

cheap scales - walmart or target? i dunno what's there anyways.

anyways good luck.

btw thanks for the music.
kiati From: kiati Date: February 3rd, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)

ex-er-cise? fûd?

Why do people speak up about it? Because they need to ground themselves in their own goals (I sure do >_>;). Plus, if it motivates others into working out, it can create that atmosphere to fuel your own regimen.

=====

I'm not supposed to bite into hard things (apples, pears), so I have to cut them up. And that involves having to find a clean knife, cut, and then wash said knife. XP ::lazy kitty, shhh::
^_^;; Do you own a blender? Or can you grab a cheap one? Cuz you could always create a fruit smoothie for yourself. (Or just walk over to Smoothie King on Green St.--speed walk if you want). I've been meaning to do so for myself but forming a completely new habit concerning my diet is a tough one to achieve.

And oranges usually have seeds. And involve cutting.
:cough: Orange juice, anyone? ;D

=====

My 'regimen'? ~20-30 min on a stationary bike at the gym (it helps that my grad school has a gym that's easily accessible) and I'm currently trying to maintain that for Monday to Thursday and then more on Friday. If I have the time, the treadmill for 10-30 min, or the elliptical or stairmaster. If I don't have the time to go to the gym (like on weekends), I stay home and use hand weights (~$5 from Target) and a bunch of different moves on the floormat and add in some kickboxing that I learned in highschool. (Can you hold a plank or manage push ups? Lunges, squats? Just add in like 5-10 more minutes everyday to your biking, just to start off. And write down what you do and for how long--it helps.)

About the gym, you should totally go to CRCE! Once a week is okay! It's a nice environment, and it's free with your Icard (seeing as you're already paying for the services available). Don't worry about your self-image--everyone is there to make themselves either look better and/or feel better. Though I wish I had dragged you with me whenever I had gone back then. Maybe you wouldn't be so nervous about it? Like I was at first.

=====

Scale? Target? Amazon? How much do you have/want to spend on one? (And I can't remember if any of the gyms at UofI had any... X/)
fbartho From: fbartho Date: February 4th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Canned fruit usually has too much sugar in the syrup. I'm a fan of most fruits, and the trick is to make it part of your habit to bike to the store just to get fruit and not tempt yourself with anything else!

Good Luck, I thought I was gonna work out this semester, but I've just been plain working more.
From: acc2 Date: February 6th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC) (Link)
i'm a bit excessive, but i run 5 days a week (1 hr - 2 hr usually, when i'm training for a marathon one day will be about 3-4 hrs) and then swim 2 days a week. i also use weights 2 days a week usually.

CRCE isn't terrible, you just have to learn the peak hours and then that's not when to go.

canned fruit usually is canned in syrup, which means added sugar. if you are going to buy canned fruit, look for canned in its own juices. also maybe look for the fruit in the applesauce like containers? bananas are good, and this is clementines season. they're easy to peel and eat. you can buy cut up apples, but they'll be more expensive. grapes are also good, you just have to wash them.

for scales, i'd try even like target. even wal-mart should sell scales, and if you're just looking for body weight function, they shouldn't be that expensive.

you know you can always ask me questions if you have any. : )
tinkleneko From: tinkleneko Date: February 6th, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
and there's a problem with your self image? O.o right....

anyways. daddy's like "wow is ben really that busy so he can't even manage to return our calls?"

I like the cat. And I look forward to strangling it when i get home today. Well, maybe after banging on the piano a bit.

I hate Math Team.

... did I mention I hate Math team? Yeah I do. Thanks for making me feel stupid geez. (directed to math team) So angry. so angry. So angry. I could've gotten three questions correct, one of them being the hardest one!!! I could've gotten that one had I checked/had a couple more seconds. I was RIGHT THERE. UGH GUHGIAGUHG ADHGUHD @!#$@#% *fumes and curses*
7 happy kittens | Leave catnip