?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
Ick. (or "public brainstorming")
Cornell's essay choices: ("We're interested in which topic you choose, how you develop your idea, and how well you express yourself")
• Choose and discuss a quotation or personal motto that reflects your values and beliefs and tells us something about the kind of person you are.
Personal motto or quotation? ugh. umm... lemme see.. I don't have personal mottos... well, not 'cept "Live life to it's fullest" which I don't think I've really been doing anymore. ::sigh:: defined "live", "life" and "fullest". It would certainly show what kind of person I am, although. But I don't know how to approach it.

• "I would found an institution where any person can find instruction in any study." (Ezra Cornell, 1865) ...founding statement, blah blah, blah, give an event or situation you have experienced that was influenced by the input of people from other backgrounds and/or perspectives.
....eh, I suppose I could do something about Taiwan. And the chinese culture. Ooooh, or maybe about the american culture which I still don't understand. Hmm, that could work? Dunno, requires thinking, which I'll do later.

• Ask, and then answer, an important question you would have liked us to ask.
I like this one the best, although I can't think of a good question. The only possibly slightly interesting one is, "If you could ask God one question, what would it be?" but I think it might be too religious. Otherwise, there's always, "Why do you want to come to Cornell?" or "Who are you?".


And what's kinda irritating is that I really don't have that many, well, attributes, that I feel I can write about. And there's the stuff I usually post here seems too normal... and too irrelevant to college. After all, I can't say, hey, see, this is me, I've gotten such and such on these online quizzes... I'm morally deficient, very cuddle-able, psychic, loving gentle closeness, idealistic, and part of the 53rd nuzzling division.
Of course, there's a few good posts, most on my non-daily journals, at various places that might have stuff I can take from... deep stuff, that's revealing, but possibly difficult to incorporate. And definitely not enough of it.

I'm thinking too hard, maybe I'll go shower, watch a bit of anime, then head for bed.

[ edit | added /i html tags that I had originally forgotten ]

Current Mood: ack - 6 days.

6 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
marbenais From: marbenais Date: August 20th, 2003 07:52 am (UTC) (Link)
Sleeeeeeeeeeep . . . then figure out how to transfer sleep between us so only one of us has to sleep.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: August 22nd, 2003 03:51 am (UTC) (Link)
then the sleeper would have to sleep nearly 16 hours a day. Unless you plan on going for less than 8 hours of sleep daily... I try to get that much, it does help my being able to focus and problem solve, I've found....
From: (Anonymous) Date: August 21st, 2003 02:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Sleep is good.
From: (Anonymous) Date: August 21st, 2003 02:59 am (UTC) (Link)
(slaps self)

Remember to sign, remember to sign, remember to sign, remember--

~Eric
From: superdense Date: August 21st, 2003 03:47 am (UTC) (Link)
i can't believe you're obsessing over college essays in august. good heavens, you're on top of things.

says the girl who wrote her princeton essays two days before they were due...

i think you could write a great essay on online quizzes.
ibneko From: ibneko Date: August 22nd, 2003 03:50 am (UTC) (Link)
parental units. And I've more or less killed my demon of procrastination (damn IB, I was actually getting fond of the little guy), so there's nothing left 'cept my sanity that keeps me from doing too much beforehand.

heh, I suppose I could try. "Well, according to the online weblog quizzes..."
6 happy kittens | Leave catnip