?

Log in

No account? Create an account
IBNeko's Journal-Nyo~!
ibneko
ibneko
c-song.swf
Wishing on a dream that seems far off
Hoping it will come today
Into the starlit night
Foolish dreamers turn their gaze
Waiting on a shooting star
But
What if that star is not to come?
Will their dreams fade to nothing?
When the horizon darkens most
We all need to believe there is hope
Is an angel watching closely over me?
Can there be a guiding light I've yet to see?
I know my heart should guide me.
There's a hole within my soul.
What will fill this emptiness inside me?
Am I to be satisfied without knowing?
I wish then for a chance to see
Now all I need <desperately>
Is my star to come...


Song: Wind's Nocturne


so beautiful... T.T

Apparently, it's Luna's Boat Song? from Lunar Silver Star Story Complete? ::shrugs:: anyone have more info?

Hm, have found a mp3. Download: http://darwin.servehttp.com/temp/LunarBoatSong.mp3
Quality is low :-/ but oh well. Need to find the game for this. And there's supposed to be a japanese version of this song, I think... o.O?? Or maybe I'm just confused....
10 happy kittens | Leave catnip
Comments
xella From: xella Date: August 31st, 2003 08:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Ah~ yes. When that made the rounds a... while back, I dunno how many months ago, my e.. obsessed with it oO Lemme see if I have the Mp3s on my USB drive still... *dusts it off and turns it on*

Yep, I have two MIDI remixes, Kaze no Nokutaan (the Japanese one) and The Boat Song (the English one). They're both 128mbps (the MIDIs are... whatever MIDIs are oO) if you want them ^^
ibneko From: ibneko Date: August 31st, 2003 02:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, will have to ask you for it then.. it is impossible to find >.<

::begs nicely for Kaze no Nokutaan:: =^.^= I can provide a temporary ftp account for you to send it... or I suppose it could be sent via AIM... E-mail might work as well, I'm assuming it's not over 10 MB

(as for MIDI.... o.O it's supposed to be a format of some sorts, originally used as a communication protocol between a computer system and an electrical instrument/keyboard. Now the computer just simulates the instruments...)
xella From: xella Date: August 31st, 2003 02:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, whichever you think would work best for you =D I can FTP, email, or AIM -- it's about... 3-4MB (I don't remember exactly, but it's 3-4 minutes long, and 128mbps generally translates to a meg a minute (hence why I like it X);; *lazy*))
ibneko From: ibneko Date: August 31st, 2003 03:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
ftp then, server: darwin.servehttp.com, login: ftptemp, password: ftptemp

Thank you~ ^^
xella From: xella Date: August 31st, 2003 03:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ai'ight, kazenonokutaan.mp3 is in the root (well, not root, but the one that I was bopped to when first logged in), since I wasn't sure exactly where you wanted it (music seemed a likely location, but blah~ I'm lazy X);

Did you just want the japanese one, or did you want one of the others (the english mp3 or the two remix midis)?
ibneko From: ibneko Date: August 31st, 2003 03:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay, thank you so much... the default directory (home directory? whatever..) is fine, I can pick it up from there.

Hmm, are the remix midis worth listening to? ::shrugs:: It's up to you, if you think they're good and want to upload them, go right ahead. Meanwhile, I'll move kazenonokutaan.mp3 over to the webserver directory and post a link so people can download that if they wish...

Speaking of which, if you ever need a (slow? kinda...) mirror for anything, tell me and I can set things up... Space and data-transfer amounts is unlimited (more or less), I'm just limited to 15K/s uploads. IBCorner runs off this connection, as well as several other things (ftp, hotline/carracho anime servers, my personal websites).
xella From: xella Date: August 31st, 2003 03:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hrm... well, the midis are.. one of them, if I recall, was decent. The other one sucked XD;; So.. yeah. They're there (WindsNocturne_Calevera.mid and Winds_nocturne-remix.mid) if you want 'em X);

And I'll keep it in mind =D Dunno what I'd need to mirror, though. The only thing I could think of would be like... any sort of animation (beyond SoM X);; that I do, but that's years and years away (and I'll hopefully be rich and famous then X);;
ibneko From: ibneko Date: September 1st, 2003 04:30 am (UTC) (Link)
::nods:: okey~
From: bunnisoup Date: August 31st, 2003 12:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
i loved that flash movie... it was so sad. *sniffs*
AND YOU COULD CLICK ON THE BUG AND FLOWER AND THEY MOVED~ O____O
why'd she like that guy cat? >.o; and why did he like that other cat. and. and. yeah. poor c. or whatever her name was. x.x;
ibneko From: ibneko Date: August 31st, 2003 02:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL. Yeah, what makes things special is the small details that people do...
10 happy kittens | Leave catnip